Club Records

 





Swansea Harriers Club Records (as at September 2016)
       
Age Group: Athlete Name: Performance: Year:
       
100 Metres 
       
Senior Men  Peter MAITLAND  10.42 1995
       
U20 JJ. WILLIAMS  10.67 1970
  Steve REES  10.67 1990
       
U17 Callum DAVIES 10.96 2015
       
U15 Darren HOLLAND  11.4 1989
       
U13 Charlie HOLLAND 12.66 2016
       
Senior Women  Hannah BRIER 11.39 2015
       
U20 Hannah BRIER 11.39 2015
       
U17 Hannah BRIER 11.57 2014
       
U15 Hannah BRIER 12.04 2012
       
U13 Hannah BRIER 12.7 2010
       
200 Metres 
       
Senior Men  Peter MAITLAND  20.96 1994
       
U20 Phillip HARVEY  21.3 1981
       
U17 Steven REES  22.2 1988
       
U15 Llyr GEALY 23.46 2014
       
U13 Charlie HOLLAND  25.58 2016
      
Senior Women  Hannah BRIER 23.59 2015
       
U20 Hannah BRIER 23.59 2015
       
U17 Hannah BRIER 23.63 2014
       
U15 Hannah BRIER 24.54 2012
       
U13 Hannah BRIER 26.0 2010
       
400 Metres 
       
Senior Men  David GREENE 45.82 2011
       
U20 Jeff GRIFFITHS  47.07 1976
       
U17 Phillip HARVEY  48.46 1979
       
U15 Evan JENKINS 52.0 2008
       
U15 300m Matthew PETTY  37.45 1997
       
U13 Darren YEO 62.0 1987
       
U13 300m Evan JENKINS 41.1 2006
       
Senior Women  Laura MADDOX 52.73 2014
       
U20 Lauren WILLIAMS 55.86 2017
       
U17 Elaine COCKERT0N 58.1 1988
       
U17 300m Hannah BRIER 39.7 2013
       
U15 300m Hannah BRIER 39.7 2012
       
800 Metres 
       
Senior Men  Chris GOWELL 1m 46.88 2009
       
U20 Chris GOWELL 1m 49.74  2005
       
U17 Tony DYKE  1m 53.9  1972
       
U15 Charlie HOLLAND 2m 03.19 2017
       
U13 Jason MURPHY  2m 14.2  1986
       
Senior Women  Hayley TULLETT 2m 00.49  2003
       
U20 Non STANFORD  2m 10.77  2004
       
U17 Non STANFORD  2m 10.77  2004
       
U15 Melanie DAVIS  2m 14.01  2003
       
U13 Caitlyn GWYTHER 2m 22.23 2015
       
1,500 Metres 
       
Senior Men  Chris GOWELL 3m 39.08 2014
       
U20 Jonathan TOBIN 3m 47.20 2015
       
U17 Colin CLARKSON  3m51.5 1977
       
U15 Gerallt OWEN  4m 18.7  1984
       
U13 Jason MURPHY  4m 40.77  1986
       
Senior Women  Hayley TULLETT 3m 59.95  2003
       
U20 Non STANFORD  4m 23.55  2004
       
U17 Non STANFORD  4m 23.55  2004
       
U15 Non STANFORD  4m 34.24  2003
       
U13 Non STANFORD  4m 55.14  2001
       
3,000 Metres 
       
Senior Men  Ian HAMER 7m 46.40  1990
       
U20 Colin CLARKSON  8m 16.66  1979
       
U17 Colin CLARKSON  8m 25.2  1977
       
U15 Gerallt OWEN  9m 13.0  1984
       
Senior Women  Hayley TULLETT 8m 45.39  2000
       
U20 Non STANFORD 9m 22.84 2004
       
U17 Non STANFORD  9m 22.84  2004
       
U15 Lara PHILLIPART 10m 22.93 2011
       
5,000 Metres 
       
Senior Men  Ian HAMER 13m 09.80  1992
       
U20 Jac HOPKINS 14m 29.1 2015
       
U17 Dean JOHNST0N 16m 27.4  1993
       
Senior Women  Caryl JONES 15m 37.3 2012
       
U20 Olivia GWYNN 17m 16.03 2015
       
10,000 Metres 
       
Senior Men  Ian HAMER 27m 57.77  1991
       
Senior Women  Elinor KIRK 32m 17.05 2014
       
Marathon 
       
Senior Men  Joshua GRIFFITHS 2h 14m 49.0  2017
       
Senior Women  Caryl JONES 2h 34m 12.0 2017
       
Walks
       
U15B 3000m Antonio CIRILLO 14.28.2 2005
       
U17M 3000m Antonio CIRILLO 13.59.76 2007
       
U17M 5000m Antonio CIRILLO 24.35.22 2007
       
U20M 3000m Antonio CIRILLO 13.34.46 2010
       
U20M 5000m Antonio CIRILLO 24.13.06 2010
       
U20M 10000m Antonio CIRILLO 47.53.00 2010
         
U15W 1000m Megan STRATTON-THOMAS 5.01.48 2014
       
U17W 3000m Megan STRATTON-THOMAS 15.20.38 2016
      
U15W 3000m Megan STRATTON-THOMAS 17.18.96 2013
       
U20W 5000m Megan STRATTON-THOMAS 27.29.35 2016
       
Hurdles 
       
Senior Men 110m Berwyn PRICE  13.73 1982
       
400m David GREENE  47.84 2012
       
U20 110m Berian DAVIES  14.3 1992
  James ARCHAMPONG 14.3 1995
       
U20 400m David GREENE  51.14 2005
       
U17 100m Berian DAVIES  13.01  1989
       
U17 400m Mark ROWLANDS 53.30 1994
       
U15 80m Luke JENKINS 11.26 2010
       
U15 300m Chris TRUSCOTT 44.6 1993
       
U13 75m Joe CROSBY 12.08 2011
       
Senior Women 100m Caryl GRANVILLE 13.48 2017
       
400m Caryl GRANVILLE 56.59 2017
       
U20 100m Julia CHARLTON  14.62 1983
       
U20 400m Lauren WILLIAMS 59.98 2017
       
U17 80m Catrin STONE 11.64 2009
       
U17 300m Lucy FLIGELSTONE 43.39 2013
       
U17 400m Michelle COOKE  65.1 1981
       
U15 75m Catrin STONE 11.20 2007
       
U13 70m Carys POOLE 11.13 2016
       
Steeplechase 
       
Senior Men 3000m Jonathan HOPKINS 8m 34.03  2017
       
U20 2000m John THEOPHILUS 5m 58.0  1970
       
U17 1500m Connor DAVIES 4m 20.56  2012
       
U15 1500m Mark MORRIS  4m 57.8  1986
       
Senior Women 2000m Caryl JONES 6m 39.35 2012
       
U20 2000m Olivia Gwynn 7m 09.56 2013
       
U17 1500m Olivia Gwynn 5.15.3 2013
       
Long Jump 
       
Senior Men  Gareth DAVIES 7.62m 1994
       
U20 John ELIAS  7.24m 1967
       
U17 Tom HALLETT 6.77m  1989
       
U15 Chuka ENIH-SNELL 6.34m  1998
       
U13 Darren HOLLAND  5.14m  1987
       
Senior Women  Imelda MORRISSON 5.96m 2016
       
U20 Alison PRESKEY 5.85m  1984
       
U17 Sarah DACEY 5.75m 2007
       
U15 Sarah LANE  5.33m  1997
       
U13 Sarah LANE  4.78m  1995
       
Triple Jump 
       
Senior Men  Osaze AGHEDO 15.27m 2017
       
U20 Osaze AGHEDO 15.27m 2017
       
U17 Osaze AGHEDO 14.23m 2015
       
U15 Darren YEO 13.55m  1989
       
U13 Gareth DAVIES  10.61m  1983
       
Senior Women  Sian SWANSON 11.98m 2017
       
U20 Sian JONES  11.46m  2002
       
U17 Sian JONES  11.03m  1998
       
High Jump 
       
Senior Men  Chuka ENIH-SNELL 2.18m  2001
       
U20 Chuka ENIH-SNELL 2.18m  2001
       
U17 Chuka ENIH-SNELL 2.15m  2000
       
U15 Miles KELLER-JENKINS 1.97m  2012
       
U13 Miles KELLER-JENKINS 1.63m 2010
       
Senior Women  Ceri STOKOE 1.79m 2006
       
U20 Valerie ADAMS  1.77m 1985
       
U17 Lisa LEWIS  1.70m  1983
  Valerie ADAMS  1.70m  1983
       
U15 Kathryn EVANS  1.64m  1991
      
U13 Beverley GREEN  1.59m  1986
       
Pole Vault 
       
Senior Men  Timothy THOMAS  5.40m  1997
       
U20 Timothy THOMAS  5.00m  1992
       
U17 Timothy THOMAS  4.20m  1989
       
U15 Darren BEDDOWS 3.80m  1994
       
U13 William TROTT 2.80m  2017
       
Senior Women  Sian MORGAN 4.15m 2010
       
U20 Lyndsey MAUND 3.50m  2005
  Naomi JAMES 3.50m  2009
       
U17 Naomi JAMES 3.50m 2009
       
U15 Emma JONES 3.00m 2007
  Naomi JAMES 3.00m 2007
       
Javelin * 
       
Senior Men 800g Shane LEWIS  70.90m  1998
       
U20 800g Jonathan CLARKE  68.74m  1986
       
U17 700g Jonathan CLARKE  62.46m  1984
       
U15 600g Rhys WILLIAMS  58.58m  1996
       
U13 400g Rhys PIPER 31.87m 2015
      
Senior Women 600g Claire WILLIAMS 46.19m 2009
       
U20 600g Claire WILLIAMS 46.19m 2009
       
U17 500g Emily COCKRILL 40.91m 2014
       
U15 500g Jamie HOLLAND 37.84m 2017
       
U13 400g S STOKES  34.32m 2002
       
Discus 
       
Senior Men 2k Ryan SPENCER-JONES 48.17m 2008
       
U20 1.75k  Gareth MARKS  51.38m  1995
       
U17 1.50k  Gareth MARKS 47.32m  1992
       
U15 1.25k  Brynmor CLEMENTS 41.75m 2015
       
U13 1k Chris HUGHES  38.92m  1991
       
Senior Women 1k Phillipa ROLES  61.41m 2008
       
U20 1k Phillipa ROLES  51.60m  1997
       
U17 1k Phillipa ROLES  48.88m 1994
       
U15 1k Phillipa ROLES  44.12m  1992
       
U13 1k Amanda JERVIS 27.46m  1988
       
U13 0.750g  Holly COOPER 30.77m 2015
       
Shot 
       
Senior Men 7.26k  Ryan SPENCER-JONES 15.45m 2008
       
U20 6k Thomas REES 13.56m 2005
       
U17 5k Ritchie WELLS 14.63m  2006
       
U15 4k Chris HUGHES  14.73m  1993
       
U13 3.25k  Chris HUGHES  13.36m  1991
       
Senior Women 4k Phillipa ROLES 15.57m 2008
       
U20 4k Sally HINDS 14.72m 2005
       
U17 4k Phillipa ROLES  13.65m  1994
U17 3k (club best) Emily COCKRILL 13.59m 2014
       
U15 3.25k  Phillipa ROLES  12.85m  1992
U15 3k (club best) Jamie HOLLAND 11.38m 2017
       
U13 2.72k  Ffion WAKE 10.10m 2010
       
Hammer 
       
Senior Men 7.26k  Adam KING 61.31m 2017
       
U20 6k Matthew RICHARDS  58.89m 2005
       
U17 5k Marcus DAVIES  55.60m  1988
       
U15 4k Marcus DAVIES  54.84m  1986
       
Senior Women 4k Toni WELLS 55.81m 2012
       
U20 4k Toni WELLS 55.81m 2012
       
U17 4k Toni WELLS 51.55m 2009
U17 3K (club best) Lara SPACEY 44.50m 2017
       
U15 3k Charlotte MURRAY  41.90m  2004
       
       
Relays 
       
Senior Men  4 x 100m J Lloyd, A Parker 41.9 2000
  J Morris, S Reboul    
Senior Men  4 x 400m S Lewis, M Rowlands 3.16.22  1996
  J Lloyd, D Williams    
U20 4 x 100m E Onyewu, C Ciaburri, 44.18 2017
  R Harris & T Slade    
U20 4 x 400m 3.24.4  1984
       
U17 4 x 100m 44.55 1987
       
U17 4 x 400m 3.34.9  1989
       
U15 4 x 100m J Draisey, L Gealy 46.33 2014
  J Hughes & C Griffiths    
U15 4 x 400m A Pavlou, K White, 3.47.9 2010
  L Preece & T Evans    
U15 4 x 300m G Dun, R Jenkins, 2.39.03 2017  
  S Petherbridge & C Holland    
U13 4 x 100m D Turner, S Petherbridge 51.8 2016
  H James & C Holland    
Senior Women  4 x 100m 48.5 1997
  Team TBC    
Senior Women 4 x 400m Olivia Caesar, Bethany Close 3.40.94 2017
  Lauren Williams Caryl Granville    
U20 4 x 100m 51.3 1989
  Team TBC    
U20 4 x 400m 4.09.4  2002
       
U17 4 x 100m 49.67 1998
       
U17 4 x 400m J Osborn, A Williams, 4.14.9 2009
  E Pearson & C Morgan    
U17 4 x 300m 3.00.4 2010
  Team TBC    
U15 4 x 100m 50.13 1987
  Team TBC    
U15 4 x 300m 2.56.5 2014
  Team TBC    
U13 4 x 100m J Merrick, F Wake 51.6 2010
  E Coates & H Brier    
       
Combined Events 
       
Senior Men Decathlon  Frank DESAILLY 6892 pts 2000
       
U20 Decathlon  Steve INGRAM  5833 pts 1989
       
U17 Octathlon Leighton BALLANTYNE 4443 pts 2000
       
U15 Pentathlon  Chuka ENIH-SNELL  3140 pts 1999
       
U13 Pentathlon  Michael WILSON 1492 pts 2009
       
Senior Women  Heptathlon Caryl GRANVILLE 4981 wpts 2010
       
U20 Heptathlon Julia CHARLTON  4435 wpts 1983
       
U17 Heptathlon Julia CHARLTON  4448 pts 1982
       
U15 Pentathlon  Emily DACEY  2806 pts 2009
       
U13 Pentathlon  Emily DACEY 2171pts 2007
       
  NB:    
       
1. Wind assisted performances will not be recognised.
2. Javelin records are subsequent to specification changes. Prior records particularly by Karen Hough were significantly further.
3. Records for first claim athletes count only, higher claim athletes performances will be recognised as club bests.
4. In 2014 U17W & U15G Shot and Hammer weights were changed from 4kg to 3kg, and Javelin from 600g to 500g. New records will only be recognised when the distance achieved exceeds that of the old weights. In the meantime the performances will be recognised as club bests.